News

EIU President Bill Perry Leaving in 2015

Published on March 27 2014 2:02 pm

Read more...

2014 Primary Election Returns

Published on March 12 2014 7:51 pm

Welcome to our coverage of the 2014 March Primary Election. We'll be live at the Effingham County Clerk's Office on election night. Greg Sapp will have live election returns on 979 XFM, and we'll be updating them live here as well. Returns below appear as published in the 2014 Primary Specimen Ballot.


 

Precincts reporting: 37/37 with 37.11% total voter turnout

 

PUBLIC QUESTION

EFFINGHAM COUNTY QUESTION: Shall a retailers’ occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a “sales tax”) be imposed in The County of Effingham, Illinois, at a rate of 1% to be used exclusively for school facility purposes?

YES 2195
NO 5876

 

 

 

 

Republican Returns

 

FEDERAL

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR  
JAMES D. "JIM" OBERWEIS 3883
DOUGLAS LEE TRUAX 1914

 

 

 

 

STATE

FOR GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR  
BILL BRADY,  MARIA RODRIGUEZ 1759
DAN RUTHERFORD,  STEVE KIM 768
KIRK W. DILLARD,  JIL TRACY 1949
BRUCE RAUNER,  EVELYN SANGUINETTI 2263

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL  
PAUL M. SCHIMPF 5058

 

 

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE  
MICHAEL WEBSTER 5278

 

 

 

FOR COMPTROLLER  
JUDY BAAR TOPINKA 5289

 

 

 

FOR TREASURER  
TOM CROSS 2776
BOB GROGAN 2701

 

 

CONGRESSIONAL

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

FIFTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

 
JOHN M. SHIMKUS 5829

 

 

 

 

LEGISLATIVE

FOR STATE SENATOR

FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

 
KYLE McCARTER 4219

 

 

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

 
JOHN CAVALETTO 4134

 

 

 

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

 
DAVID B. REIS 1432

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY

FOR COUNTY CLERK  
KERRY J. HIRTZEL 6037

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY TREASURER  
NO CANDIDATE  

 

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF  
DARREN L. FELDKAMP 2332
JOHN A. GARDNER 797
DAVE MAHON 2968
MIKE SCHUTZBACH 1067

 

FOR SUPERVISOR OF ASSESSMENTS  
PAMELA BRAUN 5407

 

 

 

REGIONAL OFFICE OF EDUCATION

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES

 
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE AND SHELBY COUNTIES

 
BOBBI MATTINGLY 6

 

 

 

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

CLAY, CRAWFORD, JASPER, LAWRENCE AND RICHLAND COUNTIES

 
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT B  
JAMES NIEMANN 591

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT C  
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT D  
DAVID CAMPBELL 603

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT G  
ED HOOPINGARNER 663

 

 

 

 

JUDICIAL 

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Sherri L. E. Tungate)

 
MARTIN W. SIEMER 4684
DEBORAH McLOCHLIN RILEY 1534

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRECINCT

FOR REPUBLICAN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN  
WEST, ALAN SHUMAKER 115
MOUND # 1, CHARLES L. SCHOLES 209
MOUND #2, JEFFREY L. SIMPSON 201
LIBERTY, STEVEN R. DONALDSON 91
JACKSON, ED HOOPINGARNER 234
SUMMIT #1, JANE WILLENBORG 213
SUMMIT #2, ROBERT T. HEATH 159
SUMMIT #3, JOHN PERRY 186
SUMMIT #4, SHIRLEY J. MOORE 171
WATSON #2, ROB ARNOLD 200
WATSON #3, BILLY G. GENAUST 169
DOUGLAS #3, C. WAYNE RUSSELL 129
DOUGLAS #4, BRYAN M. KIBLER 117
DOUGLAS #6, PHILLIP TOOPS 211
DOUGLAS #7, ROBERT L. BEHRMAN 167
DOUGLAS # 12, MIKE VARADY 143
DOUGLAS # 13, DAVID CAMPBELL 127
TEUTOPOLIS #1, DOUGLAS L. SLATER 149
BISHOP, JOHN P. NIEMERG 259
ST. FRANCIS, THOMAS A. VAHLING 193

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Democratic Returns

 

FEDERAL

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR  
RICHARD J. DURBIN 665

 

 

 

STATE

FOR GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR  

TIO HARDIMAN,  BRUNELL DONALD

320

PAT QUINN,  PAUL VALLAS

364

 

 

 

 

 

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL  
LISA MADIGAN 676

 

 

 

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE  
JESSE WHITE 700

 

 

 

FOR COMPTROLLER  
SHEILA SIMON 663

 

 

 

FOR TREASURER  
MICHAEL W. FRERICHS 631

 

 

 

 

CONGRESSIONAL

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

FIFTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

 
ERIC THORSLAND 605

 

 

 

 

STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE

FOR STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN

FIFTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

 
LYNN FOSTER 603

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN

FIFTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

 
BRANDON PHELPS 616

 

 

 

 

LEGISLATIVE

FOR STATE SENATOR

FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

 
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

 
JOSH BERGER 451

 

 

 

 

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND NINTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

 
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

 

COUNTY

FOR COUNTY CLERK  
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY TREASURER  
STEVEN W. DASENBROCK 714

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF  
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

FOR SUPERVISOR OF ASSESSMENTS  
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

REGIONAL OFFICE OF EDUCATION

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES

 
JULIE WOLLERMAN 636

 

 

 

 

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE AND SHELBY COUNTIES

 
NO CANDIDATE 0

 

 

 

 

 

FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

CLAY, CRAWFORD, JASPER, LAWRENCE AND RICHLAND COUNTIES

 
MONTE A. NEWLIN  

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY BOARD

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT C  
KAREN A. LUCHTEFELD 46

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER, DISTRICT G  
DOUGLAS R. McCAIN 113

 

 

 

 

 

JUDICIAL

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Sherri L. E. Tungate

 
ERICKA SANDERS 627

 

 

 

 

 

PRECINCT

FOR DEMOCRATIC PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN  
MOUND #1 RAYMOND ROGERS 17
LIBERTY GLEN DONALDSON 19
SUMMIT #1 SHIRLEY M. McEVERS 16
SUMMIT #4 ALLEN WENTE 27
WATSON #1 JEREMY PATNAUDE 22
WATSON #3 LINDA C. REPKING 22
DOUGLAS #1 DANIEL NIEBRUGGE 34
DOUGLAS #7 ERIC W. ALTHOFF 31
DOUGLAS #8 KAREN A. LUCHTEFELD 16
DOUGLAS #12 GENE R. JACKSON 13
BISHOP AUDREY GRIFFITH 36