Results In on High School Rodeo State Finals

Print

Published on June 23 2012 8:30 am
Last Updated on July 14 2013 12:07 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

The IHSRA State Finals Rodeo has came and gone from the Effingham County Fairgrounds.

Over 80 horse trailers and campers adorned the grounds for four days of rodeo events running from June 13-16.  Contestants came from across the state to compete for a chance to move on to Rock Springs, Wyoming for the National Finals in July.

Not only were weekend state finals champions named but, when all the points for the year were tallied the year-end champions were also named.  Of those year-end champions, the top four advance to the world's largest rodeo, the National Finals.

Here are the results from this year's State Finals competition:

Whalen Pickerill, of Raymond, was named the weekend champion and the year-end champion in bareback riding.  Pickerill was also saddle bronc weekend and year-end champion.  Jarret
Summers of Beecher City was second at state finals and year-end. 

Morgan Sanders, of Alto Pass, was the weekend state champion and also finished as the overall champion.  Katelyn Eike was second, Kylie Bruegeman was third and Keeley Buhrmester of Shelbyville was fourth.

Erinn Karlak, of Litchfield, was named weekend champion in break-away roping.  Abbi Goodin, Mulberry Grove, was the year-end champion with Karlak second, Morgan Sanders third and Logan Boydstun fourth.

Douglas Rich of Herrick earned the weekend champion title in calf roping.  Rich was also named year-end champion.  Dustin Jacobson was second, Cole Gibson third, and Tristan Flannigan fourth.

Callie Stanhouse, of Waltonville, captured the weekend and year-end title in goat tying.  Katelan Webb was second, Katelyn Eike was third and Molly Hill was fourth overall.

The pole bending weekend and year-end title went to Katelyn Eike of Glenarm.  Keeley Buhrmester was second, Morgan Sanders was third and Molly Hill finished fourth.

Pickerill captured two more buckles, winning state finals and year-end in steer wrestling.  Jesse Cox of Mattoon was second, Dustin Jacobson was third and Donnie Endres was fourth.

Dustin Jacobson of Cambridge and Cole Gibson from Petersburg won the team roping state title.  Pickerill and Douglas Rich were the overall champions.  Gibson and Jacobson were second, Jacob and Dylan Schulenberg were third, and Tristin Flannigan and Cody Fisher were fourth.

Kyle VanDerlist of Morrison won the boys cutting and Mikhayla DeMott of Rio won the girls cutting. 

Pickerill and Sanders were named All-Around Cowboy and Cowgirl, respectively.

The Altamont Rodeo Committee has just completed their tenth year of hosting the Illinois High School Rodeo Association.

The committee and the Illinois High School Rodeo Association have agreed to another three-year agreement, keeping the State Finals at Altamont.