Quick Recap of Who Was Elected in Effingham County Tuesday
Published on April 7 2021 9:55 am
Last Updated on April 7 2021 9:55 am
Written by Greg Sapp
Here's a quick recap on who was elected in Effingham County Tuesday:
Beecher City Village President Rita Felty
Beecher City Village Trustees Larry Doug Ray, Jason Wells and Denise Childress
Dieterich Village President Brad Hardiek
Dieterich Village Trustees Pamela Hartke and William Lane
Edgewood Village President Jesse "Butch" White
Edgewood Village Trustees John Ricketts and Brock Hodges
Shumway Village President Linda Moore
Shumway Village Clerk Derrick Helmbacher
Shumway Village Trustees Joe Kemme, Darren Klepzig and Alberta Saegesser
Teutopolis Village President David Repking
Teutopolis Village Trustees Gregory Oseland, David Tegeler and Angie Kroeger
Watson Village Trustees Colby Higgs, Dennis Yocum and Jared Yocum
Mason Mayor Donald Flowers
Mason Town Clerk Tina Moore
Mason Town Treasurer Melody Culver
Mason Town Trustees Melanie Noland, Vivian Cain and Sandy Henderson for full terms; Taylor Flowers and J.T. Kuhlman for unexpired two-year terms
No one was on the ballot for any village office in Montrose, nor for Mayor in Watson.
Banner Township Supervisor Dean Wetherell
Banner Township Clerk Linda Soltwedel
Banner Township Trustees Stanley Kirchhofer, Danny Klepzig and Darren Klepzig
Bishop Township Supervisor Douglas Kinkelaar
Bishop Township Clerk Dorothy Worman
Bishop Township Highway Commissioner Joseph Worman
Bishop Township Trustees Clara Schmidt, Mark Brummer, Larry Robards and Robert Beckman
Douglas Township Supervisor Dan Will
Douglas Township Clerk Mary Jo Althoff
Douglas Township Assessor Roger Braun
Douglas Township Highway Commissioner Jeff Anderson
Douglas Township Trustees Luke Doedtman, Zackery Pals, Judy Wiethop and Paul Bloemer
Jackson Township Supervisor Lyle Westfall
Jackson Township Clerk Deborah Conner
Jackson Township Highway Commissioner Jerald Shepard
Jackson Township Trustees Lisa Tegeler, Ed Hoopingarner, Donald Williamson II and Kevin Hoopingarner
Liberty Township Supervisor Glen Donaldson
Liberty Township Clerk Melody Lilly
Liberty Township Highway Commissioner Shane Brandt
Liberty Township Trustees George Kessler, Mark Herrmann, John Sloan and Betty Ann Clark
Lucas Township Supervisor Josh Bierman
Lucas Township Clerk Curtis Stortzum
Lucas Township Highway Commissioner Rodney Grunloh
Lucas Township Trustees Mike Garbe, Jason Niemerg, Ronald Grunloh and Bradley Wendte
Mason Township Supervisor Lisa Miller
Mason Township Clerk Cathy Hille
Mason Township Highway Commissioner Howard Cain
Mason Township Trustees Tim Forehand, Lonnie Jansen, Mike McGuire and Lee Sims
Moccasin Township Supervisor Jeffrey Wendling
Moccasin Township Clerk Roy Wendte
Moccasin Township Highway Commissioner Doug Hammer
Moccasin Township Trustees Adam Holste, Willard Kopplin, Leo Stuckemeyer and Daron Stuckemeyer
Mound Township Supervisor Bernadine Blakeley
Mound Township Clerk Brad Simcox
Mound Township Highway Commissioner Rodney Schultz
Mound Township Trustees Tom Roepke, Donald Ziegler, Marlin Will and James Lurkins
St. Francis Township Supervisor Dennis Miller
St. Francis Township Clerk Thomas Vahling
St. Francis Township Highway Commissioner David Browning
St. Francis Township Trustees Linus Nosbisch, Bernard Vahling, Christopher Hartke and John Miller
Summit Township Supervisor John Perry
Summit Township Clerk Shirley Moore
Summit Township Highway Commissioner Joe Workman
Summit Township Trustees Gene Arnold, Stephen Davis, Ralph Vogel and Christopher Keller
Teutopolis Township Supervisor Dave Apke
Teutopolis Township Clerk Jonathan Wilhelms
Teutopolis Township Highway Commissioner Tom Rauch
Teutopolis Township Trustees Charles Semple, Lawrence Funneman, Larry Koester and Roy Weber
Union Township Supervisor Robert Klingler
Union Township Clerk Vicky Storm
Union Township Highway Commissioner Brad Garbe
Union Township Trustees Darrel Gressel, Wallace Brown, Doug Hewkin and Albert Lidy
Watson Township Supervisor Fred Percival
Watson Township Clerk Rob Arnold
Watson Township Highway Commissioner Stephen Bergfeld
Watson Township Trustees Sheila Percival, Diane Arnold, Billy Genaust and Jesse Ketteman
West Township Supervisor Scott Beal
West Township Clerk Iris Ashbaugh
West Township Highway Commissioner Melvin Stuemke
West Township Trustees Mark Holland, Wendell Alwardt, Michael Runge and Bradley Suckow
Multi-Township Assessor for Jackson, Mason, Mound and West Townships Candice Smith
Multi-Township Assessor for St. Francis and Teutopolis Townships Mark Roedl
Dieterich Park Commissioner Nicholas Gipson
Effingham Park Commissioner Kevin Palmer
Mason Township Park Commissioners John Gillmore and Bette Gillmore
Teutopolis Park Commissioner Karen Roley
Shumway Fire Protection District Trustee David Budde