Dairy, Pygmy Goat, Swine 4-H Award Winners
Published on August 3 2018 7:31 am
Last Updated on August 3 2018 7:41 am
Written by Millie Lange
The 2018 Effingham County 4-H Dairy Show winners, front row, left to right, Kailyn Gaddis, Kinley Will and Kadence Wolff. Back row, left to right, Mason Cielak, Gage Wendling, Samuel Vonderheide and Dalton Will.
The Effingham County 4-H Dairy Show winners were:
Grand Champion Senior Dairy Female -- Gage Wendling
Reserve Champion Senior Dairy Female -- Samuel Vonderheide
Grand Champion Dairy Senior Showmanship -- Dalton Will
Reserve Champion Dairy Senior Showmanship -- Mason Clark
Grand Champion Dairy Intermediate Showmanship -- Kadence Wolff
Reserve Champion Dairy Intermediate Showmanship -- Joseph Tegeler
Grand Champion Dairy Junior Showmanship -- Kinley Will
Reserve Champion Dairy Junior Showmanship -- Kailyn Gaddis
Grand Champion Jr. Dairy Female -- Kadence Wolff
Reserve Champion Jr. Dairy Female -- Gage Wendling
Grand Champion Overall Dairy Female -- Gage Wendling
Reserve Champion Overall Dairy Female -- Samuel Vonderheide
All Other Bred Senior Champion -- Samuel Vonderheide
All Other Breeds Reserve Senior Champion -- Samuel Vonderheide
All Other Breeds Junior Champion -- Samuel Vonderheide
Grand Champion Best Pair of Cows -- Gage Wendling
Reserve Champion Best Pair of Cows -- Samuel Vonderheide
Illinois 4-H Hall of Fame Inductee Cleo McManaway is being honored at the Illinois State Fair and is being inducted into the Illinois 4-H Hall of Fame for his many years of service and dedication to the youth in Effingham County.
The 2018 Effingham County 4-H Pygmy Goat Show winners, front row, left to right, Melia Wendling, Annelise Donaldson and Garrin Polanin. Back row, left to right, Colby Haynes, Blayne Ring, Charlie Ring and Cleo McManaway.
The Effingham County 4-H Pygmy Goat Show award winners were:
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Doe -- Garrin Polanin
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Doe -- Garrin Polanin
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Wether -- Garrin Polanin
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Wether -- Colby Haynes
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Showmanship -- Colby Haynes
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Senior Showmanship -- Charlie Ring
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Intermediate Showmanship -- Anneliese Donaldson
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Intermediate Showmanship -- Blayne Ring
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Junior Showmanship -- Garrin Polanin
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Junior Showmanship -- Melia Wendling
Estella Meinhart
Eva Meinhart
The Effingham County 4-H Swine award winners were:
Grand Champion Carcass -- Estella Meinhart
Reserve Champion Carcass -- Eva Meinhart