Stage is Set for 2014 Law Day Activities

Print

Published on April 30 2014 8:14 pm
Last Updated on April 30 2014 8:14 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

The 57th nationwide observance of Elks Law Day will take place Thursday in the City of Effingham and in Effingham County.

The City will welcome students from Effingham and St. Anthony high schools, beginning with a Meet and Greet at 8:30am in the City Council Chambers in City Hall.  Students will be paired up with City officials and staff and will have the opportunity to try their hands at leadership and learn municipal operations.  They will share hands-on experience with demonstrations at the police department, fire department and Effingham Performance Center.  After lunch at the Elks Lodge, students will prepare for a mock City Council meeting that will begin at 1:45pm.  The public is welcome to attend the mock City Council meeting.

Here are the City officials for the day Thursday:

Mayor Tyler Bloemer of St. Anthony High School

Commissioner of Accounts and Finances Eric Wesselman of Effingham High School

Commissioner of Public Health and Safety Kelsey Dust of SAHS

Commissioner of Streets and Public Improvements Trevor Colclasure of EHS

Commissioner of Public Property Kyle Britton of SAHS

City Administrator Avery Liss of SAHS

Public Works Director Nick Wortman of SAHS

Economic Development Director Andrew Gardewine of SAHS

Building Official Garland Gibson of EHS

Public Works Operations Manager Hailey Meyers of EHS

City Engineer Zaine Reiss of SAHS

EMA Coordinator Jenna Bingham of EHS

City Clerk Alex Bloemer of SAHS

Chief of Police Landon Rhodes of SAHS

Police Department Communication Manager Ellen Lechman of EHS

Fire Chief Casey Holle of EHS

Director of Tourism Zach Teets of EHS

Jacob Lorenz of SAHS is also a City official for the day.

Students from the other four Effingham County high schools will take over County offices for the day Thursday.  They will meet at 9am at the County Government Center for a welcome.  Resident Circuit Judge Kimberly Koester is to be presenting a Distinguished Service Award at the event.  Students will tour the jail at 9:30 and then head for the State Police Firing Range.  Following lunch at the Elks Lodge, students will job shadow their assigned office holder and then will wrap up the day at 2:15pm by meeting with County Board members and sharing their thoughts on the day.

County students who plan to participate, by school:

ALTAMONT--Chase Austin, Hannah Roberson, Haileigh Verdeyen, Cole Stuemke and Keaton Strickler

BEECHER CITY--Jacob Kenter, Adam Doty, Carter Wills and Shelby Willenborg

DIETERICH--Taylor Wright, Dalton Flach, Kevin Robards, Megan Garbe, Sydney Higgs and Mindy Bohnhoff

TEUTOPOLIS--Richard Wente, Chris Willenborg, Katie Will, Larissa Verhoeven and Julia Greuel